06-26-2024
[…] Before Ortega, Presiding Judge, Powers, Judge, and Hellman, Judge.
HELLMAN, J.
Defendant appeals a judgment of conviction for violating the basic speed rule, ORS 811.100, entered after defendant was cited for driving 20 miles per hour above the speed limit. We understand defendant's sole assignment of error to challenge the constitutionality of the proceedings and the sufficiency of the evidence to support the conviction. As explained below, we dismiss the appeal.
We decline to review defendant's assignment of error because the record on appeal is insufficient for review. See ORS 19.365(5) ("If the record on appeal is not sufficient to allow the appellate court to review an assignment of error, the appellate court may decline to review the assignment of error and may dismiss the appeal if there are no other assignments of error that may be reviewed."). Although the "appellant bears the burden of providing a record sufficient to demonstrate that error occurred," Ferguson v. Nelson, 216 Or.App. 541, 549, 174 P.3d 620 (2007), defendant did not designate a transcript of the trial court proceedings as a part of the record.