STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. MASSIMO MURA, Appellant.
[…] He testified that he intended to pay the amounts with cash or a wire transfer from overseas accounts, but he did not have sufficient cash in his possession at the time he wrote the checks. Mura also testified that he earns approximately $10,000 per month as a professional songwriter with his own label, and as a professional gambler.
RCW 9A.56.060(1) provides in pertinent part: "Any person who shall with intent to defraud, make, or draw, or utter, or deliver to another person any check, or draft, on a bank or other depository for the payment of money, knowing at the time of such drawing, or delivery, that he or she has not sufficient funds in, or credit with the bank or other depository, to meet the check or draft, in full upon its presentation, is guilty of unlawful issuance of [a] bank check." RCW 9A.56.060(4) provides: "Unlawful issuance of a bank check in an amount greater than seven hundred fifty dollars is a class C felony."
The jury found Mura guilty as charged. The court imposed a standard range sentence, ordered a total of $12,573 in agreed restitution, and imposed $2,250 in costs and fees. The judgment and sentence states: