No. 30495.
[…] As explained below, we affirm.
.HRS § 708–8X0(1)(c) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and:
...
(c) The person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling.
.HRS § 707–712(1)(a) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person:
(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person[.]
The Honorable Joel E. August presided.
BACKGROUND
I.
The complaining witness, Ashley Griffin (Griffin), lived with her fiance, Shane Kapu (Kapu), and her two infant children in an apartment unit in Lahaina.