State v. Muns
[…] appellant struck the victim in the face with the gun, the appellant and the victim struggled and "the gun went off," striking the victim).

3. Muns lastly contends, should this court set aside his attempted murder conviction, he is entitled to a new trial on his possession of a weapon during the commission or attempt to commit a violent crime charge. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-490(A) (2015) ("If a person is in possession of a firearm or visibly displays what appears to be a firearm . . . during the commission of a violent crime and is convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violent crime as defined in section 16-1-60, he must be imprisoned five years, in addition to the punishment provided for the principal crime."(emphasis added)). Because we find the trial court properly refused to charge self-defense and accident and Muns, therefore, is not entitled to a new trial on his attempted murder charge, there is no basis for granting him a new trial on the weapons possession charge.