In this way, it is like the attempt statute. See State v. Munoz, 157 N.H. 143, 147, 949 A.2d 155 (2008) ; see also RSA 629:1, I (2007) (providing that "[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with a purpose that a crime be committed, he does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the crime"). Also, like attempt, solicitation is an inchoate crime.
“We have not, however, adopted the Crawford analysis as applicable in this State.” State v. Munoz, 157 N.H. 143, 148, 949 A.2d 155 (2008).