State v. Muniz
[…] App. 2012) (reviewing unobjected-to jury instructions for plain error). "Under the plain-error standard, [an appellate court] review[s] the jury instructions to determine whether there was error, that was plain, and that affected [appellant's] substantial rights." Gunderson, 812 N.W.2d at 159. If the three prongs of the plain-error test are met, an appellate court must then decide whether to "address the error to ensure fairness and the integrity of the judicial proceedings." State v. Griller, 583 N.W.2d 736, 740 (Minn. 1998).

Appellant was convicted of domestic assault under Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 4, which imposes felony liability when a person has certain prior convictions and commits an assault. The underlying assault may be either "an act with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death" or the intentional infliction of, or attempt to inflict, bodily harm upon another. See Minn. Stat. §§ 609.224, subd. 1, .2242, subds. 1, 4 (2016).

The district court gave the following instruction: