No. CAAP–15–0000001.
[…] That, I am not going to do. I don't think it would be fair. I don't think it would be just. The open tens and the open fives for Counts IV, V, and VI for this offense will all be served concurrently, one with the other. But they will be served—the concurrent ten, ten, and five will be served consecutively with the open ten and the open five that I've already given him for the attempted robbery and escape. Those were concurrent. These are concurrent, but they will be served consecutively, one with the other.
(Emphasis added.)
In discussing HRS § 706–606(1) (1993), the “nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant[,]” the circuit court found Munet's criminal history “most compelling[.]” The circuit court stated that Munet's criminal history is “a long and unfortunately varied record of prior criminal activity ever since Mr. Munet was a juvenile.”