State v. Mulvihill
[…] Stephanie A. Smythe, Deputy Public Defender, Salem, argued the cause for appellant. With her on the brief was Gary D. Babcock, Public Defender, Salem.

Thomas H. Denney, Assistant Attorney General, Salem, argued the cause for respondent. With him on the brief were James A. Redden, Attorney General, Walter L. Barrie, Solicitor General, and Kathleen Dahlin, Certified Law Student, Salem.

Before Schwab, Chief Judge, and Johnson, Gillette and Roberts, Judges.


Affirmed.

GILLETTE, J.


In these two consolidated appeals, defendant challenges his jury conviction for Arson in the Second Degree, ORS 164.315 and the subsequent revocation of his probation on an earlier charge. We affirm.


"(1) A person commits the crime of arson in the second degree if, by starting a fire or causing an explosion, he intentionally damages any building of another that is not protected property.

"(2) Arson in the second degree is a Class C felony."

Defendant first assigns as error the trial court's refusal to allow defendant's counsel to later exercise a peremptory challenge after failing to exercise the challenge in a timely manner.