State v. Mulvihill
[…] We affirm.


"(1) A person commits the crime of arson in the second degree if, by starting a fire or causing an explosion, he intentionally damages any building of another that is not protected property.

"(2) Arson in the second degree is a Class C felony."

Defendant first assigns as error the trial court's refusal to allow defendant's counsel to later exercise a peremptory challenge after failing to exercise the challenge in a timely manner. Permitting a defendant to exercise a peremptory challenge in an untimely manner is permitted but not required by ORS 136.240. The question is directed to the trial court's discretion. We find no abuse of that discretion here.


"If the peremptory challenges of the moving party are not already exhausted, the court may for good cause shown permit a challenge to be taken to any juror before the jury is completed and sworn, notwithstanding the juror challenged may have been theretofore accepted."

Defendant next assigns as error the admission of testimony tending to show that sometime soon after setting the fire which is the gravamen of this case, defendant had damaged his father's automobile after an argument.