No. 96538-2
[…] "The legislature shall direct by law, in what manner, and in what courts, suits may be brought against the state." CONST . art. II, § 26. For many years the legislature did not consent to suit, maintaining common law sovereign immunity from suit for tortious conduct. See Debra L. Stephens & Bryan P. Hametiaux, The Value of Government Tort Liability: Washington State’s Journey from Immunity to Accountability, 30 SEATTLE U. L. REV . 35, 37 (2006). The State waived its immunity in 1961. LAWS OF 1961, ch. 136, § 1, codified as RCW 4.92.090. The State’s waiver of immunity "operates to make the State presumptively liable in all instances in which the Legislature has not indicated otherwise." Savage v. State , 127 Wash.2d 434, 445, 899 P.2d 1270 (1995).
"The state of Washington, whether acting in its governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation." RCW 4.92.090.
¶ 14 Here, the legislature has indicated otherwise. Under RCW 46.44.020, "[n]o liability may attach to the state" under these circumstances.