No. 96538-2
[…] Immunity is consistently characterized as an exemption from liability. See, e.g., Frost v. City of Walla Walla, 106 Wash.2d 669, 724 P.2d 1017 (1986) (statute providing only that "no liability [may be] imposed" granted immunity); see also BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 898 (11th ed. 2019) (defining "immunity" as "[a]ny exemption from a duty, liability, or service of process" (emphasis added)). Indeed, the very statute that revoked the State’s sovereign immunity does not mention "immunity" at all—to the contrary, it speaks exclusively in terms of imposing liability. RCW 4.92.090 ("The state of Washington ... shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation."). Thus the plain language of the statute does not support but counters the majority’s conclusion.
There is a reference to "duty" in RCW 46.44.020, but it has nothing to do with the State’s lack of duty of care—or any duty of care, for that matter.