No. 96538-2
[…] When interpreting the plain language of related statutes, we construe them "in relation to each other ... and should [read them] as complementary and not as conflicting." Fray v. Spokane County, 134 Wash.2d 637, 649, 952 P.2d 601 (1998) ; see also Hallauer v. Spectrum Props., Inc., 143 Wash.2d 126, 146, 18 P.3d 540 (2001) (statutes should be interpreted to create a harmonious scheme).
¶ 25 The crux of this case is the meaning and operation of RCW 4.22.070, which was adopted by our legislature as part of the tort reform act of 1986. LAWS OF 1986 ch. 305. The full text of RCW 4.22.070(1) is set forth in footnote 1, The first sentence reads, "In all actions involving fault of more than one entity, the trier of fact shall determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant’s damages except entities immune from liability to the claimant under Title 51 RCW." (Emphasis added.)
RCW 4.22.070(1) reads:
In all actions involving fault of more than one entity, the trier of fact shall determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant’s damages except entities immune from liability to the claimant under Title 51 RCW. The sum of the percentages of the total fault attributed to at-fault entities shall equal one hundred percent. The entities whose fault shall be determined include the claimant or person suffering personal injury or incurring property damage, defendants, third party defendants, entities released by the claimant, entities with any other individual defense against the claimant, and entities immune from liability to the claimant, but shall not include those entities immune from liability to the claimant under Title 51 RCW. Judgment shall be entered against each defendant except those who have been released by the claimant or are immune from liability to the claimant or have prevailed on any other individual defense against the claimant in an amount which represents that party's proportionate share of the claimant's total damages. The liability of each defendant shall be several only and shall not be joint except:
(a) A party shall be responsible for the fault of another person or for payment of the proportionate share of another party where both were acting in concert or when a person was acting as an agent or servant of the party.
(b) If the trier of fact determines that the claimant or party suffering bodily injury or incurring property damages was not at fault, the defendants against whom judgment is entered shall be jointly and severally liable for the sum of their proportionate shares of the claimant[’]s ... total damages.
(Alteration in original) (emphasis added).
¶ 26 The tort reform act was passed "in order to create a more equitable distribution of the cost and risk of injury." LAWS OF 1986, ch. 305, § 100 (preamble to tort reform act). RCW 4.22.070(1) was part of this change. It currently provides that the trier of fact must allocate "the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant’s damages except entities immune from liability to the claimant under Title 51 RCW." ¶ 27 Based on the findings of the trier of fact, RCW 4.22.070(1) directs the court to enter judgment "against each defendant except those who have been released by the claimant or are immune from liability to the claimant or have prevailed on any other individual defense against the claimant in an amount which represents that party's proportionate share of the claimant's total damages." Finally, RCW 4.22.070(1)(b) provides that the claimant’s judgment against any at-fault defendants would be based on joint and several liability if the claimant was fault-free. Otherwise, the claimant’s judgment is based on a proportionate share of damages. RCW 4.22.070(1).
¶ 28 In light of this background, I now move to how RCW 4.22.070 interacts with RCW 46.44.020, which, among other things, prohibits liability from attaching to the State in cases such as this one. RCW 46.44.020 provides:
[N]o liability may attach to the state or to any county, city, town, or other political subdivision by reason of any damage or injury to persons or property by reason of the existence of any structure over or across any public highway where the vertical clearance above the roadway is fourteen feet or more.
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 29 The plain language of RCW 4.22.070 and RCW 46.44.020 does not conflict. Indeed, their texts fit together seamlessly. RCW 4.22.070(1) requires that "the trier of fact shall determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant’s damages" (subject to the Title 51 RCW exception). Section RCW 46.44.020 prohibits actions that would cause liability to "attach" to the State and its subdivisions "where the vertical clearance above the roadway is fourteen feet or more."