No. 96538-2
[…] Finally, RCW 4.22.070(1)(b) provides that the claimant’s judgment against any at-fault defendants would be based on joint and several liability if the claimant was fault-free. Otherwise, the claimant’s judgment is based on a proportionate share of damages. RCW 4.22.070(1).
¶ 28 In light of this background, I now move to how RCW 4.22.070 interacts with RCW 46.44.020, which, among other things, prohibits liability from attaching to the State in cases such as this one. RCW 46.44.020 provides:
[N]o liability may attach to the state or to any county, city, town, or other political subdivision by reason of any damage or injury to persons or property by reason of the existence of any structure over or across any public highway where the vertical clearance above the roadway is fourteen feet or more.
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 29 The plain language of RCW 4.22.070 and RCW 46.44.020 does not conflict. Indeed, their texts fit together seamlessly. RCW 4.22.070(1) requires that "the trier of fact shall determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant’s damages" (subject to the Title 51 RCW exception). Section RCW 46.44.020 prohibits actions that would cause liability to "attach" to the State and its subdivisions "where the vertical clearance above the roadway is fourteen feet or more." These two statutes would be in conflict only if determining the percentage of fault under section RCW 4.22.070 somehow caused liability, rather than fault, to attach to the at-fault entity, overriding the prohibition on the State’s liability in RCW 46.44.020. In other words, if an attribution of