No. 96538-2
[…] Indeed, the very statute that revoked the State’s sovereign immunity does not mention "immunity" at all—to the contrary, it speaks exclusively in terms of imposing liability. RCW 4.92.090 ("The state of Washington ... shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation."). Thus the plain language of the statute does not support but counters the majority’s conclusion.
There is a reference to "duty" in RCW 46.44.020, but it has nothing to do with the State’s lack of duty of care—or any duty of care, for that matter. See RCW 46.44.020 ("If any structure over or across any public highway is not owned by the state or by a county, city, town, or other political subdivision, it is the duty of the owner thereof when billed therefor to reimburse the state department of transportation or the county, city, town, or other political subdivision having jurisdiction over the highway for the actual cost of erecting and maintaining the impaired clearance signs, but no liability may attach to the owner by reason of any damage or injury to persons or property caused by impaired vertical clearance above the roadway.").
¶ 38 Second, the majority’s conclusion that RCW 46.44.020 limits the State’s duty unnecessarily abrogates the State’s common law duty to maintain the reasonable safety of its roadways and bridges.