No. 96538-2
[…] But by the plain language of RCW 4.22.070, allocation of fault does not automatically cause liability to attach.
¶ 30 The plain language of the statutory scheme compels the conclusion that instead of causing liability to attach to the State, RCW 46.44.020 and RCW 4.22.070 merely prevent liability from attaching to the State for claims based on the height of the bridge. First, RCW 46.44.020 prevents liability from attaching to the State from claims arising "by reason of the existence of any structure over or across any public highway where the vertical clearance above the roadway is fourteen feet or more." Second, RCW 4.22.070 defines the parties against whom judgment may be entered, expressly declaring that "[j]udgment shall be entered against each defendant except those who ... are immune from liability to the claimant."