No. 29650-1-II.
[…] VI; Wash. Const. art. I, sec. 22; State v. Kitchen, 110 Wn.2d 403, 409, 756 P.2d 105 (1988). In an alternative means case, 'the evidence includes only one event, even though it discloses alternative means by which the defendant may have participated in that event.' State v. Hanson, 59 Wn. App. 651, 657 n. 7, 800 P.2d 1124 (1990); Kitchen, 110 Wn.2d at 410.
RCW 9A.36.011 specifies three alternative means of committing first degree assault. Here, the State charged Mulholland with, and the court instructed the jury on, only one means — assault with a firearm. Instruction 11 provided:
RCW 9A.36.011(1) states:
A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm:
(a) Assaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death; or
(b) Administers, exposes, or transmits to or causes to be taken by another, poison, the human immunodeficiency virus as defined in chapter 70.24 RCW, or any other destructive or noxious substance; or
(c) Assaults another and inflicts great bodily harm.
An assault is an act, done with intent to inflict bodily injury upon another, tending, but failing to accomplish it and accompanied with the apparent present ability to inflict the bodily injury if not prevented. It is not necessary that bodily injury be inflicted.
An assault is also an act, done with the intent to create in another apprehension and fear of bodily injury, and which in fact creates in another a reasonable apprehension and imminent fear of bodily injury even though the actor did not actually intend to inflict bodily injury.
Clerk's Papers (CP) at 112.
The court's 'to convict' jury instruction provided:
INSTRUCTION NO. 6
To convict the defendant of the crime of Assault in the First Degree as charged in Count III, each of the following elements of the crime must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt:
(1) That on or about the 26th day of November, 2001, the defendant intentionally assaulted another person, thereby assaulting Joshua Tullar;
(2) That the assault was committed with a firearm;
(3) That the defendant acted with intent to inflict great bodily harm; and
(4) That the acts occurred in the State of Washington.
If you find from the evidence that each of these elements has been proved beyond a reasonable doubt, then it will be your duty to return a verdict of guilty.