No. 62909-3-I.
[…] State v. Fredrick, 45 Wn. App. 916, 923, 729 P.2d 56 (1986).
Muir argues that his attorney was ineffective because he failed to request a jury instruction defining "remains unlawfully." "A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building and if, in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person." Under RCW 9A.52.010, "[a] person 'enters or remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when he is not then licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to so enter or remain."
RCW 9A.52.020(1) (emphasis added).
The court must instruct the jury on every element of a crime, but when to instruct the jury on the statutory definition of an element is a matter of discretion.