No. CR-21-0073-PR
[…] Moody , 208 Ariz. at 443 ¶ 48, 94 P.3d at 1138.
¶45 Muhammad contends, however, that questions were raised about his jury-trial waiver in light of his testimony days later that he was "Moses," the victim was "satan," and Charles Ryan was "the pharaoh," as well as his counsel's comment that Muhammad is "on psychotropic medication" and "does hear voices." Supra ¶ 18. But a defendant who is mentally ill is not necessarily incompetent to stand trial, nor unable to exercise constitutional rights. See A.R.S. § 13-4501(2) ("The presence of a mental illness, defect or disability alone is not grounds for finding a defendant incompetent to stand trial."); Ariz. R. Crim. P. 11.1(b) (to same effect). A defendant is "incompetent to stand trial" only if "as a result of a mental illness, defect or disability a defendant is unable to understand the nature and object of the proceeding or to assist in the defendant's defense." § 13-4501(2) ; see also Ariz. R. Crim. P. 11.1(a)(2) (to same effect).
"Mental illness, defect, or disability" is defined as "a psychiatric or neurological disorder that is evidenced by behavioral or emotional symptoms, including congenital mental conditions, conditions resulting from injury or disease, and developmental disabilities as defined in A.R.S. § 36-551." Ariz. R. Crim. P. 11.1(a)(1).