No. 31764-8-II
[…] After the superior court denied Muddari's appeal, he filed a motion for discretionary review with this court, which we granted.
Analysis
Muddari argues that (1) the district court lacked power to charge and to cite him for speeding; (2) because speeding is not a lesser included offense of negligent driving, only the State has the power to file new charges against him; (3) because the State did not file the speeding charge, it cannot stand. The State concedes this error.
No statute or court rule grants charging powers to the court. RCW 46.63.090, for example, governs traffic infraction hearings. It provides:
(1) A hearing held for the purpose of contesting the determination that an infraction has been committed shall be without a jury.
(2) The court may consider the notice of traffic infraction and any other written report made under oath submitted by the officer who issued the notice or whose written statement was the basis for the issuance of the notice in lieu of the officer's personal appearance at the hearing.
(3) The burden of proof is upon the state to establish the commission of the infraction by a preponderance of the evidence.
(4) After consideration of the evidence and argument[,] the court shall determine whether the infraction was committed. Where it has not been established that the infraction was committed an order dismissing the notice shall be entered in the court's records.