State v. M.S.
[…] (4) there should be no double counting of aggravating factors;
(5) successive terms for the same offense should not ordinarily be equal to the punishment for the first offense; and
(6) there should be an overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses not to exceed the sum of the longest terms (including an extended term, if eligible) that could be imposed for the two most serious offenses.
[State v. Yarbough, 100 N.J. 627, 643-44 (1985), cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1014, 106 S. Ct. 1193, 89 L. Ed. 2d 308 (1986).]

N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) overturned guideline (6), stating "[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses." See also State v. Carey, 168 N.J. 413, 423 n.1 (2001).