No. M2008-02836-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] If nothing else, the record supports the trial court's finding that Appellant is remorseful, which can be a mitigating factor under the catch-all provision. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(13). In addition, Appellant has consistently maintained she had only taken drugs prescribed, that she had only taken them in the prescribed doses, and that she did not believe she was impaired. She has also consistently maintained that she was forced off the road by another driver. These points might support mitigation under Tennessee Code sections 40-35-113(3) and (11), although the points about her medication do not fit within section 113(8). See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(8) (providing that "the voluntary use of intoxicants does not fall within the purview of this factor"). Appellant also pointed to her apparently successful alcohol rehabilitation and her evident emotional and psychological breakdown to suggest that she needs, and can be responsive to, treatment.