State v. Mravik
[…] Mravik argues that Instruction 2663 misstates the proper legal standard because it omits the word "materially," in what she says should be the phrase "was materially impaired," in the course of defining what it means for an operator to be "under the influence of an intoxicant." For the following reasons, I disagree with Mravik and accordingly affirm.

BACKGROUND

¶3 Mravik was charged with one count of OWI, in violation of WIS. STAT. § 346.63(1)(a), and one count of operating with a prohibited alcohol concentration, in violation of § 346.63(1)(b), both as second offenses. See WIS. STAT. § 346.65(2)(am)2. No facts related to her arrest and charging are pertinent to the issue raised in this appeal.

¶4 The OWI statute, WIS. STAT. § 346.63(1)(a), provides in pertinent part that "[n]o person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while ... [u]nder the influence of an intoxicant." At a jury trial, the circuit court proposed to give Instruction 2663, the pattern instruction for OWI charges. In pertinent part, Instruction 2663 defines "Under the Influence of an Intoxicant" as follows: