State v. Mravik
[…] Mravik argued that this was necessary, because otherwise the instruction would not be consistent with the statutory definition of "under the influence of an intoxicant" in the criminal code, which includes the phrase "materially impaired." See WIS. STAT. § 939.22(42) ("the actor’s ability to operate a vehicle ... is materially impaired because of his or her consumption of an alcohol beverage") (emphasis added).