2 CA-CR 2011-0310-PR
[…] ¶6 At the outset, the trial court did not err in assessing the non-legal information Moyers relied on in support of his argument that juveniles should be regarded as having essentially diminished culpability for their criminal acts. Studies and other information regarding psychological and physiological development of juveniles do not render the sentences here categorically cruel and unusual given relevant case law and existing statutory law that has withstood constitutional challenge. Specifically, A.R.S. § 13-501(A), provides that "[t]he county attorney shall bring a criminal prosecution against a juvenile in the same manner as an adult if the juvenile is fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of age at the time the alleged offense is committed and the juvenile is accused of" certain enumerated offenses, including the offenses with which Moyers was charged and of which he has been convicted. As Division One of this court determined in Andrews v.