2023-0030
[…] Evaluating the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, we conclude that a rational trier of fact could have found that the defendant fired the shot as charged.
Next, we determine whether there was sufficient evidence to prove that the defendant acted recklessly. "A person is guilty of reckless conduct if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another in danger of serious bodily injury." RSA 631:3, I. "Reckless conduct is a class B felony if the person uses a deadly weapon as defined in RSA 625:11, V." RSA 631:3, II (2016 &Supp. 2023). "'Deadly weapon' means any firearm . . . which, in the manner it is used . . . is known to be capable of producing death or serious bodily injury." RSA 625:11, V (2016). "Recklessly" is defined, in part, as follows:
A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct.