State v. Moulton
[…] As we discussed in State v. Moulton, although alcohol may be a “drug” by the common definition of the word, the references to “drugs” in 29–A M.R.S. § 2525 (2014) do not include alcohol. 1997 ME 228, ¶¶ 14–16, 704 A.2d 361. Accordingly, in the instant context, we use the word “drug” to refer to an intoxicating substance other than alcohol.[¶ 15] Section 2526 establishes a program to train and certify drug recognition experts, and mandates that only officers who have completed the program may conduct drug impairment assessments and testify as experts pursuant to section 2525. Section 2525(1) provides that a person must submit to a blood or urine test if and when “a drug recognition expert has probable cause to believe that a person is under the influence” of a drug, multiple drugs, or a combination of drugs and alcohol.