State v. Blazina, 182 Wn.2d 827, 830, 344 P.3d 680 (2015).
[…] CrR 3.3(d)(3). Mr. Motyka has waived his ability to contest speedy trial now.
B. Body Wire
Mr. Motyka challenges the authorization of the body wire on two fronts. He claims that the body wire was not properly authorized because it was not signed by the CI, and that Detective Barton indirectly perjured himself to the trial court when seeking the authorization.
Law enforcement may in certain circumstances use a body wire conversation recording device as authorized by RCW 9.73.230. Several requirements are listed; the one at issue in Mr. Motyka's argument reads: "The names of the authorizing and consenting parties, except that in those cases where the consenting party is a confidential informant, the name of the confidential informant need not be divulged."" RCW 9.73.230(2)(b) (emphasis added). The CI was not required to be named on the report nor sign the report.
Mr. Motyka's claim that Detective Barton perjured himself depends on facts outside the record.