State v. Moss
[…] (a) The department of correction is hereby authorized and empowered to grant furloughs to the inmates in the adult correction institutions administered and operated by the department.

This section does not apply to the defendant as his sentence is not to be served in the Tennessee Department of Correction; he is serving a misdemeanor conviction in the Anderson County Jail.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 41-4-115 is relevant and states, in part:

(a) The county legislative bodies alone have the power, and it is their duty, to provide medical attendance upon all prisoners confined in the jail in their respective counties.

(b) The state shall be liable for expenses incurred from emergency hospitalization and medical treatment rendered to any state prisoner incarcerated in a county jail or workhouse, provided such prisoner is admitted to the hospital.

Section (b) has been interpreted as intending "to establish state liability for qualifying medical expenses rendered to prisoners who were already convicted of an offense punishable by death or confinement in the state penitentiary." State v.