State v. Mosley
[…] Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, Mary E. Tabor, Assistant Attorney General, and Kasey E. Wadding, County Attorney, for appellee.

Heard by Huitink, P.J., and Vaitheswaran and Eisenhauer, JJ.


Deon Mosley was seen in a darkened elementary school classroom with his hands on the purse of a substitute teacher. The State charged him with second-degree burglary. Iowa Code §§ 713.1, .5 (2001). Mosley challenged the State's case, arguing the classroom did not meet the "not being open to the public" element of Iowa Code section 713.1. The district court rejected the argument and found him guilty as charged.

Burglary occurs when a person "having the intent to commit a felony, assault or theft therein, who, having no right, license or privilege to do so, enters an occupied structure, such occupied structure not being open to the public. . . ." Iowa Code § 713.1 (emphasis added).

On appeal, Mosley raises the same challenge. Our review is for errors at law. State v. Lewis, 514 N.W.2d 63, 65 (Iowa 1994). We will uphold the conviction if it is supported by substantial evidence. State v. Lambert, 612 N.W.2d 810, 813 (Iowa 2000).