No. 0-729 / 00-0094
[…] The trial court's finding that "she is fearful of the defendant" can be seen as implying such a finding. However, the trial court made no express finding that the second Craig factor existed. Most importantly, however, the trial court's findings do not, either expressly or by necessary or reasonable implication, include a finding on the third Craig factor, that any emotional distress suffered by B.W. in the presence of Mosley would be more than mere nervousness or excitement or some reluctance to testify, and the related requirement of Iowa Code section 915.38(1), that the "trauma caused by testifying in the physical presence of the defendant . . . would impair the minor's ability to communicate." We conclude the trial court failed to make the findings that Craig and Iowa Code section 915.38(1) require to support its ultimate finding of necessity.