No. C7-96-2505.
[…] 4. Sentencing
Mosier argues that the trial court abused discretion in sentencing him at a severity level eight. He contends that first-degree criminal sexual conduct is a level-eight offense only if it involves penetration and otherwise is a level-seven offense. He claims that the state should have requested a special verdict form to clarify whether there was sexual penetration or contact. Because he contends that no distinction can be made as to which crime he was convicted of, Mosier argues his sentence should be lowered to the level-seven presumptive guideline.
Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1 (1996), provides in part:
A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person * * * is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if * * *:
(a) the complainant is under 13 years of age and the actor is more than 36 months older than the complainant. * * *
For purposes of the statute, "sexual penetration" is defined as
(1) sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anal intercourse or
(2) any intrusion however slight into the genital or anal openings:
(i) of the complainant's body of any part of the [actor's] body * * *.
Minn.