State v. Mosby
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2789, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). See also LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 821B; State v. Mussall, 523 So.2d 1305, 1308-09 (La. 1988).

Louisiana Revised Statute 14:41, in pertinent part, provides:

A. Rape is the act of . . . vaginal sexual intercourse with a . . . female person committed without the person's lawful consent.

B. Emission is not necessary, and any sexual penetration, when the rape involves vaginal . . . intercourse, however slight, is sufficient to complete the crime.

Louisiana Revised Statute 14:42, prior to amendment by 2003 La. Acts No. 795, § 1, in pertinent part, provided:

A. Aggravated rape is a rape . . . where the . . . vaginal sexual intercourse is deemed to be without lawful consent of the victim because it is committed under any one or more of the following circumstances:

. . .

(4) When the victim is under the age of twelve years. Lack of knowledge of the victim's age shall not be a defense.