Yeura R. Venters, Public Defender, and Allen V. Adair, for appellant.
[…] Long (1978), 53 Ohio St.2d 91, paragraph three of syllabus).
First Assignment of Error-Notice of Resentencing Hearing
{¶ 8} Appellant argues in his first assignment of error that the trial court erred in failing to provide him notice of the resentencing hearing or to obtain a waiver of his right to notice of that hearing. We disagree.
{¶ 9} The trial court resentenced appellant pursuant to R.C. 2929.191(C). That statute, in part, requires that "[b]efore a court holds a hearing pursuant to this division, the court shall provide notice of the date, time, place, and purpose of the hearing to the offender who is the subject of the hearing, the prosecuting attorney of the county, and the department of rehabilitation and correction." Appellant claims he never received notice of his resentencing hearing. Appellant fails to demonstrate plain error.
{¶ 10} First, there was no obvious defect in the trial court's proceedings.