November 21, 1978.
[…] " (2) to compel the person in control of the property to give it up or to engage in other conduct which aids in the taking or carrying away of the property;
". . . ."
We deny the appeal, finding that we need give extended discussion to only one of the points of appeal: that the presiding Justice committed reversible error in refusing to charge the jury, as requested by defendant, that the jury had the option to decide whether or not defendant should be found guilty of "Theft by extortion", 17-A M.R.S.A. § 355, as a lesser included offense within the indictment's charge of "Robery."
Section 355, as here relevant, states:
" 1. A person is guilty of theft if he obtains or exercises control over the property of another as a result of extortion and with the intention to deprive him thereof.
" 2. As used in this section, extortion occurs when a person threatens to:
" A. Cause physical harm in the future to the person threatened . . . ." (emphasis supplied)
On the evidence presented the jury was justified in finding these facts.