November 21, 1978.
[…] Dist. Atty., Auburn, Janmarie Toker, Legal Intern (orally), for plaintiff.
Burke, Meyer Bates by E. James Burke, Lewiston, for defendant.
Before McKUSICK, C.J. and WERNICK, ARCHIBALD, GODFREY and NICHOLS, JJ.
Charged by an indictment returned on February 21, 1978 with having committed, on or about February 11, 1978, the crime of Robbery, in violation of 17-A M.R.S.A. § 651(1)(B), defendant was tried before a jury in April, 1978, and found guilty as charged. His appeal from the judgment of conviction claims three grounds for setting aside the conviction, each of which we have considered.
Section 651(1)(B) provides as follows:
" 1. A person is guilty of robbery if he commits or attempts to commit theft and at the time of his actions:
". . .
" B. He threatens to use force against any person present with the intent
" (1) to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking of the property, or to the retention of the property immediately after the taking; or