November 21, 1978.
[…] The rationale appears to be that the jury might decide that defendant made a threat to cause physical harm to Tremblay in the future, rather than in the present, and on such basis the jury should have the option to find defendant guilty of Theft by extortion instead of Robbery.
We decide that the presiding Justice acted correctly in refusing to give the lesser included offense instruction requested by defendant. We reach this decision without need to delve into the complex problems, arising by virtue of the Theft "consolidation" provision contained in 17-A M.R.S.A. § 351, as to what offenses may be lesser included within any of the offenses of which Theft is an essential element.
Section 351 provides:
"Conduct denominated theft in this chapter constitutes a single crime embracing the separate crimes such as those heretofore known as larceny, larceny by trick, larceny by bailee, embezzlement, false pretenses, extortion, blackmail, shoplifting and receiving stolen property. An accusation of theft may be proved by evidence that it was committed in any manner that would be theft under this chapter, notwithstanding the specification of a different manner in the information or indictment, subject only to the power of the court to ensure a fair trial by granting a continuance or other appropriate relief if the conduct of the defense would be prejudiced by lack of fair notice or by surprise."
We assume, here, without deciding, that since the crime of Robbery here charged as a violation of Section 651(1)(B) contains Theft as an essential element, Theft by extortion is a lesser included offense within the crime charged.