No. 2 CA-CR 2015-0458
[…] And the detective expressly stated he had offered no additional information to justify the nighttime search. Both his testimony and that of Judge Dickerson suggested they believed nighttime service was warranted merely because of the movable nature of the contraband. But that is insufficient to establish good cause under § 13-3917. See id.
¶12 As Morris acknowledges, however, A.R.S. § 13-3925(A) states, "Any evidence that is seized pursuant to a search warrant shall not be suppressed as a result of a violation of this chapter except as required by the United States Constitution and the constitution of this state." That section was added in 2000, after Rypkema was decided. See 2000 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 49, § 4. Thus, although previously "suppression of the fruit of the nighttime search [wa]s the proper remedy for a violation of § 13-3917," Rypkema, 144 Ariz. at 590, such is no longer the case.