No. 2 CA-CR 2015-0458
[…] In particular, he argues there was no good cause for the warrant to be served at night, as required by § 13-3917, and therefore the search violated article II, § 8 of the Arizona Constitution, which states, "No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law." Morris additionally argues "the use of SWAT to serve the search warrant at night was unreasonable and, therefore, in violation of the Fourth Amendment." We address these arguments in turn.
¶7 Section 13-3917 provides, "Upon a showing of good cause therefor, the magistrate may, in his discretion[,] insert a direction in the warrant that it may be served at any time of the day or night. In the absence of such a direction, the warrant may be served only in the daytime." The statute defines "night" as "the period from ten p.m. to six-thirty a.m." § 13-3917. As he did below, Morris cites State v. Rypkema, 144 Ariz. 585 (App. 1985), in support of his argument challenging the requisite showing of good cause.