No. 2 CA-CR 2015-0458
[…] Amendment of Search Warrant Request
¶19 Morris also challenges the validity of the search warrant on grounds that Hudson's telephonic request for nighttime service "was not recorded, nor was there evidence that the request was made under oath or affirmation," in violation of the Fourth Amendment and Arizona statutes. Although Morris raised the recording issue below, he concedes he did not mention the oath-or-affirmation issue and therefore our review of his constitutional argument is again limited to fundamental error. See Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, ¶ 19.
¶20 Section 13-3914(C) provides that in place of or in addition to a written affidavit, "the magistrate may take an oral statement under oath which shall be recorded" and "is deemed to be an affidavit for the purposes of issuance of a search warrant." Morris argues that Detective Hudson's call requesting nighttime authorization constituted an amendment of the previously authorized warrant and the failure to record it violated § 13-3914(C).