No. COA13–99.
[…] “The general rule, pursuant to the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 20 of the North Carolina Constitution, is that issuance of a warrant based upon probable cause is required for a valid search warrant.” State v. Washburn, 201 N.C.App. 93, 100, 685 S.E.2d 555, 560 (2009) (citation omitted). Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A–244, an application for a search warrant must contain a statement that there is probable cause to believe items subject to seizure may be found in a designated place. “The statements must be supported by one or more affidavits particularly setting forth the facts and circumstances establishing probable cause to believe that the items are in the places or in the possession of the individuals to be searched[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–244(3) (2011).
“Our Supreme Court has adopted a totality of the circumstances test for magistrates to determine whether probable cause exists in a search warrant application.” State v. Taylor, 191 N.C.App. 587, 589, 664 S.E.2d 421, 423 (2008) (citation omitted).