State v. Morris
[…] Accordingly, this issue presents no basis for reversing the judgment of the district court.

Mr. Schmidt's Argument Regarding Service of Process Upon Desert Sage

Mr. Schmidt contends that the district court erred in assuming in personam jurisdiction over, and awarding judgment against, a corporate entity—Desert Sage "that was not served with process, made no appearance, and was not represented either at the arbitration proceeding below or in the [d]istrict [c]ourt." In an apparent recognition of the applicability of the Act to this case, Mr. Schmidt cites to Section 44-7A-6(b) for the proposition that, in Mr. Schmidt's words, "[t]he entity must be served." See id. (stating that "notice of an initial motion to the court under the . . . Act must be served in the manner provided by law for the service of a summons in a civil action"). In Mr. Schmidt's view, because Desert Sage was not served with process, the district court lacked jurisdiction to enter a judgment against it. Because Desert Sage is not a party to this appeal, we decline to consider Mr. Schmidt's argument on its behalf. Cf. Wright v.