STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. DERRICK MICAH MORRIS, Appellant.
[…] In determining the plain meaning of a statute, the court cannot add words or clauses where the legislature has chosen not to include them. If the statute is unambiguous, the court's inquiry is at an end.
In re Det. of Hawkins, 169 Wn.2d 796, 801, 238 P.3d 1175 (2010) (citing State v. Jacobs, 154 Wn.2d 596, 600, 115 P.3d 281 (2005)).
Id. (citing Jacobs, 154 Wn.2d at 600).
State v. J.P., 149 Wn.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003) (quoting State v. Delgado, 148 Wn.2d 723, 727, 63 P.3d 792 (2003)).
State v. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d 106, 110, 156 P.3d 201 (2007).
RCW 9A.36.021 defines assault in the second degree:
(1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:
(a)Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm; or
(b)Intentionally and unlawfully causes substantial bodily harm to an unborn quick child by intentionally and unlawfully inflicting any injury upon the mother of such child; or
(c)Assaults another with a deadly weapon; or
(d)With intent to inflict bodily harm, administers to or causes to be taken by another, poison or any other destructive or noxious substance; or
(e)With intent to commit a felony, assaults another; or
(f)Knowingly inflicts bodily harm which by design causes such pain or agony as to be the equivalent of that produced by torture; or
(g)Assaults another by strangulation or suffocation."Assault" is not defined in the statute. But our courts have held that a "specific intent either to create apprehension of bodily harm or to cause bodily harm is an essential element" of second degree assault.
(Emphasis added.)
State v. Byrd, 125 Wn.2d 707, 713, 887 P.2d 396 (1995).