State v. Morris
[…] According to Morris, he did not actually infect any of the victims and, therefore, his consecutive sentences are disproportionate to his crimes.

{¶ 20} We need not dwell on this argument. Morris was convicted of felonious assault under R.C. 2903.11(B)(1) and (3): "no person with knowledge that the person has tested positive as a carrier of a virus that causes acquired immunodeficiency syndrome, shall knowingly" engage in sexual conduct with another without disclosing that knowledge, or engaging in sexual conduct with a minor. He also was convicted of sexual battery under R.C. 2907.03(A)(1) and (5): "no person shall engage in sexual conduct with another * * * when" the offender knowingly coerces or overcomes the will of the victim, or is the victim's "natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or person in loco parentis" of the victim. In short, Morris's argument that none of the victims became infected with HIV and, therefore, the consecutive-sentencing findings are not clearly and convincingly supported by the record, misses the point - his criminal conduct was not dependent on that fact.