State v. Morisette
[…] State v. McNeal, 145 Wn.2d 352, 362, 37 P.3d 280 (2002).

Deficient performance prejudices a defendant when a "substantial" likelihood of a different outcome exists; it is not enough for a different outcome to be merely "conceivable." In re Pers. Restraint of Lui, 188 Wn.2d 525, 538-39, 397 P.3d 90 (2017). If a defendant fails to satisfy showing deficient performance or prejudice, the inquiry ends. State v. Hendrickson, 129 Wn.2d 61, 77-78, 917 P.2d 563 (1996).

Morisette argues it was deficient for his counsel not to present evidence or request an instruction for voluntary intoxication. RCW 9A.16.090 provides the following regarding a voluntary intoxication defense:

No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his or her condition, but whenever the actual existence of any particular
mental state is a necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of his or her intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such mental state.