State v. Morgan
[…] However, our Supreme Court has held that preserving this question for appellate review by objecting is unnecessary because it is clear that a defendant does not want the court to find an aggravating factor and the court knows or should know it. We therefore address defendant's assigned error.” (citation, quotation marks, and brackets omitted)).

“The decision to depart from the presumptive range and sentence a defendant in the aggravated range is in the discretion of the court.” Id. North Carolina General Statute § 15A–1340.16(d)(15) provides that one aggravating factor is if “[t]he defendant took advantage of a position of trust or confidence, including a domestic relationship, to commit the offense .” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.16(d) (2013). Our Supreme Court has stated as to this factor,



a finding of this aggravating factor did not require that the victim consciously regard the defendant as one in whom she placed her trust or confidence.