State v. Morgan
[…] We agree that the trial court failed to fully comply with the applicable statute, but we hold that defendant has failed to show material prejudice.

Although defendant did not request a charge conference before the trial court instructed the jury on aggravating factors during the penalty phase, and although defendant raised no objection at trial on this ground, this issue is properly before us. Holding a charge conference is mandatory, and a trial court's failure to do so is reviewable on appeal even in the absence of an objection at trial.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1231(b) (2013) provides:

Before the arguments to the jury, the judge must hold a recorded conference on instructions out of the presence of the jury. At the conference the judge must inform the parties of the offenses, lesser included offenses, and affirmative defenses on which he will charge the jury and must inform them of what, if any, parts of tendered instructions will be given. A party is also entitled to be informed, upon request, whether the judge intends to include other particular instructions in his charge to the jury.

In Hill,this Court held that the statutory mandate in section 15A–1231(b) requires the trial court to hold a charge conference, regardless of whether a party requests one, before proceeding to instruct the jury on aggravating factors during the penalty phase of a non-capital case.