State v. Morgan
[…] This change of the date of the offense, as permitted by the trial court, did not amount to an amendment prohibited by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–923(e), because the change did not substantially alter the charge set forth in the indictment. The change merely related to time, which in this particular case was not an essential element of the charge.

Generally, when time is not of the essence of the offense charged, an indictment may not be quashed for failure to allege the specific date on which the crime was committed. This holding is in accord with N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15–155, which provides as follows:

Defects which do not vitiate.—No judgment upon any indictment for felony or misdemeanor, whether after verdict, or by confession, or otherwise, shall be stayed or reversed for the want of averment of any matter unnecessary to be proved nor for omitting to state the time at which the offense was committed in any case where time is not of the essence of the offense, nor for stating the time imperfectly, nor for stating the offense to have been committed on a day subsequent to the finding of the indictment, or on an impossible day, or on a day that never happened.

The State may prove that an offense charged was committed on some date other than the time named in the bill of indictment. Thus, pursuant to section 15–155, it was not necessary for the district attorney in the case sub judiceto move to change the indictment date.