State v. Morgan
[…] "3. Intentionally points any firearm toward another, or displays in a threatening manner any dangerous weapon toward another." Iowa Code § 708.1 (2011).

In 2013, Iowa Code § 708.1 was amended slightly but defined assault as the same acts defined above. Effective June 17, 2021, Iowa amended Iowa Code § 708.1 to include in the definition of assault, in addition to the acts defined above, "[i]ntentionally points a laser emitting a visible light beam at another person with the intent to cause pain or injury to another." Iowa Code § 708.1(d)(1) (2021).

Iowa Code § 708.2 (2011) defines penalties for assault:

"1. A person who commits an assault, as defined in section 708.1, with the intent to inflict a serious injury upon another, is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor.
"2. A person who commits an assault, as defined in section 708.1, and who causes bodily injury or mental illness, is guilty of a serious misdemeanor.