State v. Morgan
[…] And thus, we proceed with analyzing the term "comparable" as defined in Wetrich. See State v. Hasbrouck, 62 Kan.App.2d 50, 52, 506 P.3d 924 (2022) ("We must note that comparable Kansas offenses are still used in designating an out-of-state misdemeanor as a person or nonperson crime.").

K.S.A. 21-6814(a) provides two scenarios for determining criminal history. "In one, a defendant admits to criminal history. In the other, the court determines criminal history by the preponderance of the evidence." Corby, 314 Kan. at 797. And K.S.A. 21-6814(b) provides that "except to the extent disputed . . ., the summary of the offender's criminal history . . . shall satisfy the state's burden of proof regarding an offender's criminal history." If a defendant, however, provides "written notice of any error" in the PSI report specifying "the exact nature of the alleged error[,]" the State must prove such disputed portion. K.S.A. 21-6814(c).