State v. Morgan
[…] In In re Johnson, No. 15-0416, 2015 WL 8367675, at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. 2015) (unpublished opinion), an Iowa appellate court affirmed a district court's finding that a person did not intentionally violate a court order "with an evil motive or in reckless disregard of [respondent's] rights." Thus, contempt under Iowa Code § 664A.7 (2013) encompasses conduct which would be reckless in Kansas.

Kansas' Different Levels of Criminal Intent

Kansas defines the levels of criminal intent, "from highest to lowest, as follows: (1) Intentionally; (2) knowingly; (3) recklessly." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5202(b). This hierarchy of intent is reaffirmed by K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5202(c), which states:

"(c) Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged. If recklessness suffices to establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts knowingly or intentionally. If acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts intentionally."

Furthermore, Iowa does not require willful conduct if Iowa Code § 664A.7 is prosecuted as a misdemeanor.