State v. Morgan
[…] City of Waterloo, 891 N.W.2d 430, 436 (Iowa 2017). The prosecution need not show a willful violation if the violation is charged as a misdemeanor. Accordingly, sufficient evidence can support a misdemeanor no-contact order violation conviction despite the possibility that the person "might reasonably have believed that [his or her spouse] was successful in having the nocontact order lifted." State v. Moeller, 589 N.W.2d 53, 54-55 (Iowa 1999).

Kansas' Violations of a Protective Order

K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5924(a) defines violations of a protective order:

"(a) Violation of a protective order is knowingly violating:
(1) A protection from abuse order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 60-3105, 60-3106 or 60-3107, and amendments thereto;
(2) a protective order issued by a court or tribunal of any state or Indian tribe that is consistent with the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 2265, and amendments thereto;
(3) a restraining order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 23-2707 [dissolution of marriage], 38-2243 [child custody proceedings], 38-2244 [informal supervision proceedings] or 38-2255 [child custody disposition proceedings], and amendments thereto, or K.S.A. 60-1607, prior to its transfer;
(4) an order issued in this or any other state as a condition of pretrial release, diversion, probation, suspended sentence, postrelease supervision or at any other time during the criminal case that orders the person to refrain from having any direct or indirect contact with another person;
(5) an order issued in this or any other state as a condition of release after conviction or as a condition of a supersedeas bond pending disposition of an appeal, that orders the person to refrain from having any direct or indirect contact with another person; or
(6) a protection from stalking, sexual assault or human trafficking order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 60-31a05 or 60-31a06, and amendments thereto."

"Violation of a protective order is a class A person misdemeanor." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5924(b)(1).