A19-1902
[…] Morgan seeks to import the term "crime" into the statute by referring to a statutory definition of "petty misdemeanor" and a dictionary definition of "conviction" that, he asserts, excludes petty misdemeanors.
But we need not rely on a dictionary definition of "conviction" when the legislature has supplied a definition of the term. In the same statute in which the legislature defined "petty misdemeanor," it also defined "conviction." Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 5 (2006), defines "conviction" as "any of the following accepted and recorded by the court: (1) A plea of guilty; or (2) A verdict of guilty by a jury or a finding of guilty by the court." This statutory definition of "conviction" does not include the word "crime." Appellate courts will not supply words that the legislature omitted. State v. Caldwell , 803 N.W.2d 373, 382 (Minn. 2011).