State v. Morgan
[…] It also imposed the following term of community custody:

(A) The defendant shall be on community custody for the longer of:
(1) the period of early release. RCW 9.94A.728(1)(2), or
(2) the period imposed by the court, as follows:
Count(s) I 36 months for Serious Violent Offenses
Morgan Clerk's Papers (Morgan CP) at 112.

Morgan argues that the trial court erred in linking the duration of his community custody to his period of early release. Until a 2009 amendment, former RCW 9.94A.715(1) (2006) permitted the trial court to impose a term of community custody of "the community custody range established under RCW 9.94A.850 or up to the period of earned release awarded pursuant to RCW 9.94A.728(1) and (2), whichever is longer." State v. Franklin, 172 Wn.2d 831, 835, 263 P, 3d 585 (2011). But as a result of that amendment, and because the trial court imposed a standard range sentence in this case, it is required to impose a fixed term of community custody.