State v. Morey
[…] Appellant also argues that six of the convictions involving F.M. are lesser included charges of those set forth in Counts 8 and 9. Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2014) states that a person "may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both." But to be a lesser included charge, the defendant must be convicted of two different charges based on the same act or "unitary course of conduct." State v. Folley, 438 N.W.2d 372, 373 (Minn. 1989).

An offense is not a lesser included offense of another if they are separate criminal acts.