No. 61668-4-I.
[…] See Laws of 2006, ch. 122, § 4. The presentence investigation report indicates that the first time Moreland touched the victim was in the summer of 2006. Thus, former RCW 9.94A.712 (2006) applies. Regardless, the relevant language at issue in the applicable statute did not change during the time span of the offense.
Former RCW 9.94A.700(4) provided for the following conditions:
(a) The offender shall report to and be available for contact with the assigned community corrections officer as directed;
(b) The offender shall work at department-approved education, employment, or community restitution, or any combination thereof;
(c) The offender shall not possess or consume controlled substances except pursuant to lawfully issued prescriptions;
(d) The offender shall pay supervision fees as determined by the department; and
(e) The residence location and living arrangements shall be subject to the prior approval of the department during the period of community placement.
Former RCW 9.94A.700(5) provided for the following discretionary conditions:
(a) The offender shall remain within, or outside of, a specified geographical boundary;
(b) The offender shall not have direct or indirect contact with the victim of the crime or a specified class of individuals;
(c) The offender shall participate in crime-related treatment or counseling services;
(d) The offender shall not consume alcohol; or
(e) The offender shall comply with any crime-related prohibitions.
Moreland's initial contention is that the trial court lacked the authority to prohibit him from possessing deadly weapons, as determined by a community corrections officer.