State v. Morel
[…] State v. Roth, 95 N.J. 334, 363-64 (1984) (citations omitted). "To facilitate meaningful appellate review, trial judges must explain how they arrived at a particular sentence." State v. Case, 220 N.J. 49, 65 (2014) (citing State v. Fuentes, 217 N.J. 57, 74 (2014)).

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a), when a defendant receives multiple sentences of imprisonment "for more than one offense, . . . such multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence . . . ." A trial court must apply the following guidelines when determining whether to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences:

(1) there can be no free crimes in a system for which the punishment shall fit the crime;