State v. Morel
[…] Here the court noted at sentencing it was considering, under Yarbough, "the overall outer limit and culmination of any sentence that is going to be imposed." However, the Supreme Court noted in Cuff:

In Yarbough, the Court identified a sixth factor: "there should be an overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses not to exceed the sum of the longest terms (including an extended term, if eligible) that could be imposed for the two most serious offenses." That factor is no longer part of the Yarbough inquiry because the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) to provide that "'[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences,' thereby eliminating guideline number six."
[239 N.J. at 348 n.4 (citations omitted).]

Although arguably the court's utilization of this factor may have benefited defendant, it is not clear how the consideration of this factor ultimately impacted the court's analysis and the sentence imposed.