No. 2 CA-CR 2014-0204
[…] Stroud, 209 Ariz. 410, ¶ 6, 103 P.3d 912, 913-14 (2005). We will reverse a conviction "only if 'there is a complete absence of probative facts to support [the verdict].'" State v. Carlisle, 198 Ariz. 203, ¶ 11, 8 P.3d 391, 394 (App. 2000), quoting State v. Mauro, 159 Ariz. 186, 206, 766 P.2d 59, 79 (1988). We review the denial of a motion for a judgment of acquittal, as well as the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, de novo. State v. Harm, 236 Ariz. 402, ¶ 11, 340 P.3d 1110, 1114 (App. 2015).
¶7 Section 13-2307(B), A.R.S., provides that "[a] person who knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages or supervises the theft and trafficking in the property of another that has been stolen is guilty of trafficking in stolen property in the first degree." In this context, "'[t]raffic' means to sell, transfer, distribute, dispense or otherwise dispose of stolen property to another person, or to buy, receive, possess or obtain control of stolen property, with the intent to sell, transfer, distribute, dispense or otherwise dispose of the property to