State v. Moralez
[…] This contention was definitively rejected by the Louisiana Supreme Court in State v. Bertrand, 2008-2215, 2008-2311 (La. 3/17/09), 6 So.3d738. We decline to further address this assignment of error because it was not briefed. See Rule 2-12.4, Uniform Rules—Louisiana Courts of Appeal.
--------

CONCLUSION

Accordingly, for the reasons stated, the defendant's conviction and sentence are affirmed.

AFFIRMED

La.C.Cr.P. art. 782(A) essentially tracks La. Const. art. I, § 17(A), and states:

A. Cases in which punishment may be capital shall be tried by a jury of twelve jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. Cases in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. [Emphasis added].


Summaries of

State v. Moralez

COURT OF APPEAL FOURTH CIRCUIT STATE OF LOUISIANA
Jul 30, 2014
NO. 2013-KA-1525 (La. Ct. App. Jul. 30, 2014)
Case details for

State v. Moralez

Case Details

Full title:STATE OF LOUISIANA v. DAVID MORALEZ