No. H14H CR01-551237-S
[…] State v. Waterman, id. The defendant does not claim that the sentence is illegal, or that the sentence was imposed in an illegal manner. None of the other exceptions to the rule appear to apply.
The authority to grant presentence credit is vested in the Commissioner of Correction under General Statute § 18-98d (c) which provides, "The Commissioner of Correction shall be responsible for ensuring that each person to whom the provisions of this section apply receives the correct reduction in such person's sentence; provided in no event shall credit be allowed under subsection (a) of this section in excess of the sentence actually imposed." This court will note that historically the failure to credit a defendant with jail credit was pursued via a remedy at the habeas court. See e.g. Tyson v. Commissioner of Correction, 261 Conn. 806, 808 A.2d 653 (2002); Linval-Cassius v. Commissioner of Correction, 68 Conn.