State v. Morales
[…] The decision whether to grant a hearing requires the exercise of sound judicial discretion . . . A court may undertake a competency examination upon a motion by the defendant or the state and in some circumstances must evaluate the defendant's competency sue sponte. General Statutes § 54-56d (c). If the court finds that the request for an examination is justified and that . . . there is probable cause to believe that the defendant has committed the crime for which he is charged, the court shall order an examination of the defendant as to his competency. General Statutes § 54-56d (d)." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Williams, 65 Conn. App. 59, 86, 782 A.2d 149, cert. denied, 258 Conn. 923, 782 A.2d 1251 (2001).

"If [the court] finds that the defendant is not competent, it shall also find whether there is a substantial probability that the defendant, if provided with a course of treatment, will regain competency within the maximum period of any placement order permitted under this section." General Statutes § 54-56d (f). "If, at the hearing, the court finds that there is not a substantial probability that the defendant, if CT Page 5521-as provided with a course of treatment, will regain competency within the period of any placement order under this section, the court shall follow the procedure set forth in subsection (m) of this section." General Statutes § 54-56d (g).

General Statutes § 54-56d (m) the subsection that is at issue in the present case, provides, in pertinent part: "If at any time the court determines that there is not a substantial probability that the defendant will obtain competency within the period of treatment allowed by this section . . . the court shall either release the defendant from custody or order the defendant placed in the custody of the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services. the Commissioner of Children and Families or the Commissioner of Mental Retardation. The commissioner given custody or his designee shall then apply for civil commitment according [to the relevant statutes]. . . . The court shall hear arguments as to whether the defendant should be released or should be placed in the custody of the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services, the Commissioner of Children and Families or the Commissioner of Mental Retardation" (emphasis added).

Both the United States Supreme Court and the Connecticut Supreme Court have recognized that the involuntary commitment of an individual implicates the individual's liberty interest and thus, that the procedures used to do so must comport with due process.