No. 111,426.
[…] Ryser v. Kansas Bd. of Healing Arts, 295 Kan. 452, 456, 284 P.3d 337 (2012). To that end, this court issued an order on January 4, 2016, directing the parties to be prepared to address jurisdiction at oral argument.
The right to appeal is entirely statutory, and the limits of appellate jurisdiction are defined by the legislature. Whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law subject to unlimited review by this court. State v. Berreth, 294 Kan. 98, 110, 273 P.3d 752 (2012). Relevant here, K.S.A.2015 Supp. 22–3602(a) states in part: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A. 60–1507, and amendments thereto.” Based on this language, our Supreme Court has ruled that “[a] guilty or no contest plea surrenders a criminal defendant's right to appeal his or her conviction but not his or her sentence.” State v. Key, 298 Kan. 315, 321, 312 P.3d 355 (2013).