No. 111,426.
[…] McCloud, 257 Kan. 1, 9, 891 P.2d 324, cert. denied 516 U.S. 837 (1995). A judicial action constitutes an abuse of discretion if the action (1) is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable; (2) is based on an error of law; or (3) is based on an error of fact. State v. Woods, 301 Kan. 852, 861, 348 P.3d 583 (2015).
Moral argues that the district court improperly considered the full amount of the worthless check alleged to have been given by Moral. To address this argument, we must provide some additional background facts. Moral was charged in an amended complaint with a misdemeanor under K.S.A. 21–3707(e)(3), which states: “Giving a worthless check is a class A nonperson misdemeanor if the check, draft or order is drawn for less than $ 1,000.” At the plea hearing, however, the State asserted that the factual basis for this charge involved a check drawn for $67,000. When the district court asked why there was such a discrepancy, the State explained that the misdemeanor charge was negotiated for the benefit of Moral.