C.A. Case No. 99CA4. T.C. Case No. 98-CR-26.
[…] Therefore, no violation of Crim.R. 11(C)(2)(b) is demonstrated in the respects alleged.
Moorefield also complains that the court failed to comply with the requirements of Crim.R. 11(C)(2)(a) in determining his understanding of the nature of the charges to which he would enter his plea. In support of this claim, Moorefield points to a clerical error in the written plea agreement that misidentified the numerical designation of the offense. The written agreement identified the multiple Passing Bad Checks charges to which Moorefield would plead guilty as violations of R.C. 2923.32(A), which prohibits Engaging in a Pattern of Corrupt Activity. Passing Bad checks is, instead, defined and prohibited by R.C. 2913.11(A), which states:
No person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored.
Crim.R. 11(C) imposes no requirement that pleas of guilty or no contest be memorialized by written agreement. However, pursuant to Crim.R. 11(F), any underlying agreement upon which the plea is based must be stated in open court.