No. 86-1045.
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-541.06 (1) [Reissue 1985] . . . . The district court in the instant case was functioning as an appellate court and not as a trial court; thus, it was restricted in its review to the record made in the lower court.
(Citations omitted.) See, also, State v. Thompson, 224 Neb. 922, 402 N.W.2d 271 (1987); State v. Painter, 224 Neb. 905, 402 N.W.2d 677 (1987); State v. Daniels, 224 Neb. 264, 397 N.W.2d 631 (1986); State v. Schroder, 218 Neb. 860, 359 N.W.2d 799 (1984).
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1412 (Reissue 1985) states in part:
(1) Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 28-1414, the use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable when the actor is making or assisting in making an arrest and the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary to effect a lawful arrest.
(2) The use of force is not justifiable under this section unless:
(a) The actor makes known the purpose of the arrest or believes that it is otherwise known by or cannot reasonably be made known to the person to be arrested; and
(b) When the arrest is made under a warrant, the warrant is valid or believed by the actor to be valid.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1409 (Reissue 1985) states in part:
(1) Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 28-1414, the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.
(2) The use of such force is not justifiable under this section to resist an arrest which the actor knows is being made by a peace officer, although the arrest is unlawful.
Moore argues that Officer Marti initiated the use of force by grabbing Moore's arm, that Officer Marti did not advise Moore as to the reason for his arrest, and that the use of force in law enforcement is justifiable only if the arrest is made under a warrant. Moore's arguments are unpersuasive. Officer Marti's contact with Moore consisted of official restraint in connection with the announced arrest for disturbing the peace and prevention of Moore's departure from Marti, the arresting officer.