No. 01C01-9801-CR-00032.
[…] R. App. P. 13(e).
Accordingly, on appeal, the State is entitled to the strongest legitimate view of the evidence and all reasonable inferences which may be drawn therefrom. State v. Williams, 657 S.W.2d 405, 410 (Tenn. 1983). In other words, questions concerning the credibility of witnesses and the weight and value to be given the evidence, as well as factual issues raised by the evidence, are resolved by the trier of fact, and not the appellate courts. State v. Pruett, 788 S.W.2d 559, 561 (Tenn. 1990).
In the instant case, the appellant was convicted pursuant to Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-13-202 (1997) of first degree murder in the perpetration of a felony. Felony murder is "[a] killing of another committed in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate any robbery." Id.
The appellant was also convicted pursuant to Tenn. Code.