No. 01C01-9801-CR-00032.
[…] The court inWilkerson described sentencing as "a human process that neither can nor should be reduced to a set of fixed or mechanical rules."Id. (footnote omitted).
The trial court in this case based the imposition of consecutive sentences upon the classification of the appellant as a dangerous offender. Tenn. Code. Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(4). The trial court found that the appellant "apparently had no regard, whatsoever, for human life and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high." The court observed:
Hiawatha Bennett is somewhere in a graveyard. He has no recourse at all. He doesn't have any mitigating factors. He doesn't have any enhancement factors. In fact, I don't know that anybody representing him is even here today.