No. A06-2346.
[…] We are not persuaded by Moore's jurisdictional arguments, but we hold that the evidence cannot sustain both convictions.
I
We agree with the district court that section 609.025 grants the state jurisdiction over Moore without offending Moore's constitutional rights. At common law, a state's jurisdiction in criminal matters was limited to the crimes committed within the territorial boundaries of the state. State v. McCormick, 273 N.W.2d 624, 625 (Minn. 1978). Minnesota Statutes section 609.025 confers prosecutorial jurisdiction when a person "[c]ommits an offense in whole or in part within this state," and it also expands Minnesota's extraterritorial jurisdiction: "A person may be convicted and sentenced under the law of this state if the person . . . [b]eing without the state, intentionally causes a result within the state prohibited by the criminal laws of this state." Minn. Stat. § 609.025 (2000). Moore contends that the state lacks jurisdiction to prosecute him. The district court rejected this argument, and we review jurisdictional issues de novo. State v. LaRose, 543 N.W.2d 426, 427 (Minn.App. 1996).