No. 05-911.
[…] On 9 December 2004 a probation violation hearing was held in Buncombe County Superior Court. Defendant admitted the allegations in the violation report. Defendant's probation was revoked and his suspended sentence activated. Defendant appeals.
Defendant argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to revoke his probation after the expiration of his probationary period. Defendant contends that the State failed to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f). We agree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f) (2005) provides that:
The court may revoke probation after the expiration of the period of probation if:
(1) Before the expiration of the period of probation the State has filed a written motion with the clerk indicating its intent to conduct a revocation hearing; and
(2) The court finds that the State has made reasonable effort to notify the probationer and to conduct the hearing earlier.
Id. Here, the trial court conducted a hearing on 9 December 2004, after the expiration of defendant's period of probation had expired. Pursuant to State v.